Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ctenotus
   NamebankID: 210662
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:210662   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification)
  Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
    Sauria
      Scincidae
        Ctenotus
          Ctenotus agrestis WILSON & COUPER 1995
          Ctenotus alacer STORR 1970
          Ctenotus alleni STORR 1974
          Ctenotus allotropis STORR 1981
          Ctenotus angusticeps STORR 1988
          Ctenotus aphrodite INGRAM & CZECHURA 1990
          Ctenotus arcanus CZECHURA & WOMBEY 1982
          Ctenotus ariadnae STORR 1969
          Ctenotus arnhemensis STORR 1981
          Ctenotus astarte CZECHURA 1986
          Ctenotus astictus HORNER 1995
          Ctenotus atlas STORR 1969
          Ctenotus australis GRAY 1838
          Ctenotus borealis HORNER & KING 1985
          Ctenotus brachyonyx STORR 1971
          Ctenotus brooksi LOVERIDGE 1933
          Ctenotus burbidgei STORR 1975
          Ctenotus calurus STORR 1969
          Ctenotus capricorni STORR 1981
          Ctenotus catenifer STORR 1974
          Ctenotus coggeri SADLIER 1985
          Ctenotus colletti BOULENGER 1896
          Ctenotus decaneurus STORR 1970
          Ctenotus delli STORR 1974
          Ctenotus dux STORR 1969
          Ctenotus ehmanni STORR 1985
          Ctenotus essingtonii GRAY 1842
          Ctenotus eurydice CZECHURA & WOMBEY 1982
          Ctenotus eutaenius STORR 1981
          Ctenotus fallens STORR 1974
          Ctenotus gagudju SADLIER, WOMBEY & BRAITHWAITE 1986
          Ctenotus gemmula STORR 1974
          Ctenotus grandis STORR 1969
          Ctenotus greeri STORR 1979
          Ctenotus hanloni STORR 1980
          Ctenotus hebetior STORR 1978
          Ctenotus helenae STORR 1969
          Ctenotus hilli STORR 1970
          Ctenotus iapetus STORR 1975
          Ctenotus impar STORR 1969
          Ctenotus ingrami CZECHURA & WOMBEY 1982
          Ctenotus inornatus GRAY 1845
          Ctenotus joanae STORR 1970
          Ctenotus kurnbudj SADLIER, WOMBEY & BRAITHWAITE 1986
          Ctenotus labillardieri DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1839
          Ctenotus lancelini FORD 1969
          Ctenotus lateralis STORR 1978
          Ctenotus leae BOULENGER 1887
          Ctenotus leonhardii ROSÉN 1905
          Ctenotus maryani APLIN & ADAMS 1998
          Ctenotus mastigura STORR 1975
          Ctenotus militaris STORR 1975
          Ctenotus mimetes STORR 1969
          Ctenotus monticola STORR 1981
          Ctenotus nasutus STORR 1969
          Ctenotus nigrilineatus STORR 1990
          Ctenotus nullum INGRAM & CZECHURA 1990
          Ctenotus olympicus HUTCHINSON & DONELLAN 1999
          Ctenotus pallescens STORR 1970
          Ctenotus pantherinus PETERS 1866
          Ctenotus piankai STORR 1969
          Ctenotus pulchellus STORR 1978
          Ctenotus quattuordecimlineatus STERNFELD 1919
          Ctenotus quinkan INGRAM 1979
          Ctenotus rawlinsoni INGRAM 1979
          Ctenotus regius STORR 1971
          Ctenotus rimacolus HORNER & FISHER 1998
          Ctenotus robustus STORR 1970
          Ctenotus rubicundus STORR 1978
          Ctenotus rufescens STORR 1979
          Ctenotus rutilans STORR 1980
          Ctenotus saxatilis STORR 1970
          Ctenotus schevilli LOVERIDGE 1933
          Ctenotus schomburgkii PETERS 1863
          Ctenotus septenarius KING, HORNER & FYFE 1988
          Ctenotus serotinus CZECHURA 1986
          Ctenotus serventyi STORR 1975
          Ctenotus severus STORR 1969
          Ctenotus spaldingi MACLEAY 1877
          Ctenotus spec. COUPER, AMEY & KUTT 2002
          Ctenotus storri RANKIN 1978
          Ctenotus strauchii BOULENGER 1887
          Ctenotus striaticeps STORR 1978
          Ctenotus stuarti HORNER 1995
          Ctenotus taeniolatus WHITE 1790
          Ctenotus tanamiensis STORR 1970
          Ctenotus tantillus STORR 1975
          Ctenotus terrareginae INGRAM & CZECHURA 1990
          Ctenotus uber STORR 1969
          Ctenotus vertebralis RANKIN & GILLAM 1979
          Ctenotus xenopleura STORR 1981
          Ctenotus youngsoni STORR 1975
          Ctenotus zastictus STORR 1984
          Ctenotus zebrilla STORR 1981


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Ctenotuses



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Scincidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CtenotusApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory