Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ctenophorus
   NamebankID: 210657
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:210657   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Agamidae
            Ctenophorus
              Ctenophorus caudicinctus GÜNTHER 1875
              Ctenophorus clayi STORR 1967
              Ctenophorus cristatus GRAY 1841
              Ctenophorus decresii DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1837
              Ctenophorus femoralis STORR 1965
              Ctenophorus fionni PROCTER 1923
              Ctenophorus fordi STORR 1965
              Ctenophorus gibba HOUSTON 1974
              Ctenophorus isolepis FISCHER 1881
              Ctenophorus maculatus GRAY 1831
              Ctenophorus maculosus MITCHELL 1948
              Ctenophorus mckenziei STORR 1981
              Ctenophorus nuchalis DE VIS 1884
              Ctenophorus ornatus GRAY 1845
              Ctenophorus pictus PETERS 1866
              Ctenophorus reticulatus GRAY 1845
              Ctenophorus rufescens STIRLING & ZIETZ 1893
              Ctenophorus salinarum STORR 1966
              Ctenophorus scutulatus STIRLING & ZIETZ 1893
              Ctenophorus tjantjalka JOHNSTON 1992
              Ctenophorus vadnappa HOUSTON 1974
              Ctenophorus yinnietharra STORR 1981


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Australian Dragons



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Agamidae
Curculionidae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CtenophorusApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory