Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Coluber Linnaeus, 1758
   NamebankID: 210552
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:210552   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification)
  Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
    Serpentes Linnaeus, 1758
      Colubridae Oppel, 1811
        Coluber Linnaeus, 1758
          Coluber Constrictor LINNAEUS 1758
          Coluber algirus JAN 1863
          Coluber atayevi TUNIYEV & SHAMMAKOV 1993
          Coluber bholanathi SHARMA 1976
          Coluber brevis BOULENGER 1895
          Coluber caspius GMELIN 1789
          Coluber cypriensis SCHÄTTI 1985
          Coluber dorri LATASTE 1888
          Coluber elegantissimus GÜNTHER 1878
          Coluber florulentus GEOFFROY 1827
          Coluber gemonensis LAURENTI 1768
          Coluber gracilis GÜNTHER 1862
          Coluber gyarosensis MERTENS 1968
          Coluber hippocrepis LINNAEUS 1758
          Coluber insulanus MERTENS 1965
          Coluber jugularis LINNAEUS 1758
          Coluber karelini BRANDT 1838
          Coluber largeni SCHÄTTI 2001
          Coluber manseri LEVITON 1986
          Coluber messanai SCHÄTTI & LANZA 1989
          Coluber mormon Baird and Girard, 1852
          Coluber najadum EICHWALD 1831
          Coluber nummifer REUSS 1834
          Coluber ravergieri MÉNÉTRIES 1832
          Coluber rhodorhachis JAN 1865
          Coluber rogersi ANDERSON 1893
          Coluber rubriceps VENZMER 1919
          Coluber schmidti NIKOLSKY 1909
          Coluber schmidtleri SCHÄTTI & McCARTHY 2001
          Coluber scortecci LANZA 1963
          Coluber sinai SCHMIDT & MARX 1956
          Coluber smithi BOULENGER 1895
          Coluber socotrae GÜNTHER 1881
          Coluber somalicus BOULENGER 1896
          Coluber spinalis PETERS 1866
          Coluber taylori PARKER 1949
          Coluber thomasi PARKER 1931
          Coluber variabilis BOULENGER 1905
          Coluber ventromaculatus GRAY 1834
          Coluber viridiflavus LACÉP»DE 1789
          Coluber vittacaudatus BLYTH 1854
          Coluber zebrinus BROADLEY & SCHÄTTI 1997


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Racers
    Common Racers



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rept
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Coluber Linnaeus, 1758Apr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory