Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Bitis
   NamebankID: 210233
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:210233   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Viperidae
            Bitis
              Bitis albanica HEWITT 1937
              Bitis arietans MERREM 1820
              Bitis armata SMITH 1826
              Bitis atropos LINNAEUS 1758
              Bitis caudalis SMITH 1849
              Bitis cornuta DAUDIN 1803
              Bitis gabonica DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL 1854
              Bitis heraldica BOCAGE 1889
              Bitis inornata SMITH 1838
              Bitis nasicornis SHAW 1802
              Bitis parviocula BÖHME 1976
              Bitis peringueyi BOULENGER 1888
              Bitis rubida BRANCH 1997
              Bitis schneideri MERTENS 1954
              Bitis worthingtoni PARKER 1932
              Bitis xeropaga HAACKE 1975


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Puff Adders



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Viperidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BitisApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory