Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Atractaspis Smith, 1849
   NamebankID: 210185
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:210185   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Amphisbaenia
                                        Atractaspididae Günther, 1858
                                          Atractaspis Smith, 1849
                                            Atractaspis aterrima GÜNTHER 1863
                                            Atractaspis battersbyi DE WITTE 1959
                                            Atractaspis bibronii SMITH 1849
                                            Atractaspis boulengeri MOCQUARD 1897
                                            Atractaspis coalescens PERRET 1960
                                            Atractaspis congica PETERS 1877
                                            Atractaspis corpulenta HALLOWELL 1854
                                            Atractaspis dahomeyensis BOCAGE 1887
                                            Atractaspis duerdeni GOUGH 1907
                                            Atractaspis engaddensis HAAS 1950
                                            Atractaspis engdahli LÖNNBERG & ANDERSSON 1913
                                            Atractaspis fallax PETERS 1867
                                            Atractaspis irregularis REINHARDT 1843
                                            Atractaspis leucomelas BOULENGER 1895
                                            Atractaspis microlepidota GÜNTHER 1866
                                            Atractaspis micropholis GÜNTHER 1872
                                            Atractaspis reticulata SJÖSTEDT 1896
                                            Atractaspis scorteccii PARKER 1949


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Mole Viper
    stiletto snakes



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rept
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Atractaspis Smith, 1849Apr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory