Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Aparallactus
   NamebankID: 210116
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:210116   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Xenophidia (Colubroidea = Caenophidia)
            Atractaspididae
              Aparallactus
                Aparallactus capensis SMITH 1849
                Aparallactus guentheri BOULENGER 1895
                Aparallactus jacksonii GÜNTHER 1888
                Aparallactus lineatus PETERS 1870
                Aparallactus lunulatus PETERS 1854
                Aparallactus modestus GÜNTHER 1859
                Aparallactus moeruensis WITTE & LAURENT 1943
                Aparallactus niger BOULENGER 1897
                Aparallactus nigriceps PETERS 1854
                Aparallactus turneri LOVERIDGE 1935
                Aparallactus werneri BOULENGER 1895


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Centipede-Eaters



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Atractaspididae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AparallactusApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory