Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Amphiglossus
   NamebankID: 210053
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:210053   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification)
  Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
    Sauria
      Scincidae
        Amphiglossus
          Amphiglossus alluaudi BRYGOO 1981
          Amphiglossus andranovahensis ANGEL 1933
          Amphiglossus ankodabensis ANGEL 1930
          Amphiglossus anosyensis RAXWORTHY & NUSSBAUM 1993
          Amphiglossus ardouini MOCQUARD 1897
          Amphiglossus astrolabi DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1839
          Amphiglossus crenni MOCQUARD 1906
          Amphiglossus decaryi ANGEL 1930
          Amphiglossus elongatus ANGEL 1933
          Amphiglossus frontoparietalis BOULENGER 1889
          Amphiglossus gastrostictus O'SHAUGHNESSY 1879
          Amphiglossus igneocaudatus GRANDIDIER 1867
          Amphiglossus intermedius BOETTGER 1913
          Amphiglossus johannae GÜNTHER 1880
          Amphiglossus macrocercus GÜNTHER 1882
          Amphiglossus macrolepis BOULENGER 1888
          Amphiglossus mandady ANDREONE & GREER 2002
          Amphiglossus mandokava RAXWORTHY & NUSSBAUM 1993
          Amphiglossus melanopleura GÜNTHER 1877
          Amphiglossus melanurus GÜNTHER 1877
          Amphiglossus minutus RAXWORTHY & NUSSBAUM 1993
          Amphiglossus mouroundavae GRANDIDIER 1872
          Amphiglossus nanus ANDREONE & GREER 2002
          Amphiglossus ornaticeps BOULENGER 1896
          Amphiglossus poecilopus BARBOUR & LOVERIDGE 1928
          Amphiglossus polleni GRANDIDIER 1869
          Amphiglossus praeornatus ANGEL 1938
          Amphiglossus punctatus RAXWORTHY & NUSSBAUM 1993
          Amphiglossus reticulatus KAUDERN 1922
          Amphiglossus spilostichus ANDREONE & GREER 2002
          Amphiglossus splendidus GRANDIDIER 1872
          Amphiglossus stumpffi BOETTGER 1882
          Amphiglossus stylus ANDREONE & GREER 2002
          Amphiglossus tanysoma ANDREONE & GREER 2002
          Amphiglossus tsaratananensis BRYGOO 1981
          Amphiglossus valhallae BOULENGER 1909
          Amphiglossus waterloti ANGEL 1930


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Common Skinks



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Scincidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AmphiglossusApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory