Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Amphiesma
   NamebankID: 210051
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:210051   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Xenophidia (Colubroidea = Caenophidia)
            Colubridae
              Amphiesma
                Amphiesma atemporale BOURRET 1934
                Amphiesma beddomei GÜNTHER 1864
                Amphiesma bitaeniatum WALL 1925
                Amphiesma boulengeri GRESSITT 1937
                Amphiesma celebicum PETERS & DORIA 1878
                Amphiesma concelarum MALNATE 1963
                Amphiesma craspedogaster BOULENGER 1899
                Amphiesma deschauenseei TAYLOR 1934
                Amphiesma flavifrons BOULENGER 1887
                Amphiesma frenatum DUNN 1923
                Amphiesma groundwateri SMITH 1922
                Amphiesma inas LAIDLAW 1901
                Amphiesma ishigakiense MALNATE & MUNSTERMANN 1960
                Amphiesma johannis BOULENGER 1908
                Amphiesma kerinciense DAVID & DAS 2003
                Amphiesma khasiense BOULENGER 1890
                Amphiesma metusia Inger, Zhao, Shaffer and Wu, 1990
                Amphiesma miyajimae MAKI 1931
                Amphiesma modestum GÜNTHER 1875
                Amphiesma monticola JERDON 1853
                Amphiesma nicobariense SCLATER 1891
                Amphiesma octolineatum BOULENGER 1904
                Amphiesma optatum HU & ZHAO 1966
                Amphiesma parallelum BOULENGER 1890
                Amphiesma pealii SCLATER 1891
                Amphiesma petersii BOULENGER 1893
                Amphiesma platyceps BLYTH 1854
                Amphiesma popei SCHMIDT 1925
                Amphiesma pryeri BOULENGER 1887
                Amphiesma sanguinea SMEDLEY 1931
                Amphiesma sarasinorum BOULENGER 1896
                Amphiesma sarawacense GÜNTHER 1872
                Amphiesma sauteri BOULENGER 1909
                Amphiesma sieboldii GÜNTHER 1860
                Amphiesma stolatum LINNAEUS 1758
                Amphiesma venningi WALL 1910
                Amphiesma vibakari BOIE 1826
                Amphiesma viperinum SCHENKEL 1901
                Amphiesma xenura WALL 1907


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | Japanese
 
English
    Keelbacks
Japanese
    ヒバカリ属



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Colubridae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AmphiesmaApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory