Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bitis nasicornis SHAW 1802
   NamebankID: 185677
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:185677   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo)
  Biota
    Animalia
      Chordata
        Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
          Bitis nasicornis SHAW 1802


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bitis (Macrocerastes) nasicornis
Bitis nasicornis



Common Names:
Common name | English | German
 
Common name
    Rhinoceros Viper
    rhinoceros adder
English
    Rhinoceros Viper
German
    Nashornviper



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Viperidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bitis nasicornis SHAW 1802Apr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory