Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Thunnus atlanticus (Lesson, 1831)
   NamebankID: 182126
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:182126   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Scombridae
                                  Thunnus South, 1845
                                    Thunnus atlanticus (Lesson, 1831)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Thynnus atlanticus Lesson, 1831
Thynnus atlanticus



Common Names:
Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | German | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Creole, French
    Ton noir
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Ton noir
Danish
    Sortfinnet tun
English
    atún
    Albacore
    Deep-bodied tunny
    blackfin tuna
French
    thon à nageoires noires
    Petit thon
    Bonite
    Bonite noire
    Giromon
    Thon noir
    Thon nuit
    thon à nageoires noires
German
    Thunfisch
    Schwarzflossen-Thun
Japanese
    Mini maguro
    Monte maguro
    Taiseiyo maguro
Mandarin Chinese
    黑鳍金枪鱼
    黑鰭金槍魚
Portuguese
    Albacora
    Atum
    Albacorinha
    Atum-barbatana-negra
    Albacora-preta
    Atum-negro
    Atum-preto
    Binta
Russian
    Atlanticheskyj tunets
    Chernij tunets
    тунец черноперый
Spanish
    Albacora
    atún
    atún aleta negra
    Atún Atlántico
    Atún des aletas negras
    Falsa albacora
    Atun aleta negra
    atún aleta negra
Swedish
    Karibisk tonfisk
    Svart tonfisk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scombridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Thunnus atlanticus (Lesson, 1831)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory