Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pseudochromis tapeinosoma Bleeker, 1853
   NamebankID: 181634
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:181634   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pseudochromidae
            Pseudochromis
              Pseudochromis tapeinosoma Bleeker, 1853


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pseudochromis tapienosoma Bleeker, 1853
Pseudochromis tapienosoma



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    Blackmargin dottyback
    Black-banded dottyback
    Horseshoe-tailed dottyback
Japanese
    Katsuiro-nisesuzume
    Kuro-obi-nisesuzume
Mandarin Chinese
    狭身准雀鲷
    紫青拟雀鲷
    黑带准雀鲷
    黑线拟雀鲷
    狹身准雀鯛
    紫青擬雀鯛
    黑帶准雀鯛
    黑線擬雀鯛



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pseudochromidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pseudochromis tapeinosoma Bleeker, 1853Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory