Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Halichoeres melanurus (Bleeker, 1851)
   NamebankID: 180691
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:180691   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Halichoeres
              Halichoeres melanurus (Bleeker, 1851)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Julis melanurus Bleeker, 1851
Julis melanurus



Common Names:
Cebuano | Davawenyo | English | Gela | Ilokano | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Samoan | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Waray-waray
 
Cebuano
    Labayan
    Buntogon
Davawenyo
    Labayan
    Mul-mul
English
    Tail-spot wrasse
    duskytailed rainbowfish
    Tailspot wrasse
    Three-eyed wrasse
    Yellow-tailed wrasse
    Pinstriped wrasse
    Hoeven's wrasse
Gela
    Koilauko
Ilokano
    Labayan
    Barugudun
Japanese
    Kazari-kyûsen
    Kazari-ky˚sen
Malay
    Koja
Mandarin Chinese
    霍氏海猪鱼
    黄斑海猪鱼
    黑尾海猪鱼
    霍氏海豬魚
    黃斑海豬魚
    黑尾海豬魚
Marshall
    Alle
Marshallese
    Alle
Samoan
    Sugale
Tagalog
    Labayan
    Mameng
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Lulukdayan
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Halichoeres melanurus (Bleeker, 1851)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory