Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephelus septemfasciatus (Thunberg, 1793)
   NamebankID: 180469
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:180469   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Serranidae
                        Epinephelinae
                          Epinephelini
                            Epinephelus Bloch, 1793
                              Epinephelus septemfasciatus (Thunberg, 1793)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Perca septemfasciata Thunberg, 1793
Perca septemfasciata



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Hebrew | Japanese | Korean | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Fængselsbars
English
    Convict rockcod
    convict grouper
    Sevenband grouper
    Bar rockcod
French
    Mérou bagnard
Hebrew
    Lokos
Japanese
    Mahata
    Ma-hata
Korean
    Nung-song-o
    Nǔng-sǒng-ǒ
Mandarin Chinese
    Qi dài shí ban yú
    七带石斑鱼
    Qī dài shí bān yú
    七帶石斑魚
Spanish
    Mero carcelario



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephelus septemfasciatus (Thunberg, 1793)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory