Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephelus octofasciatus Griffin, 1926
   NamebankID: 180465
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:180465   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Serranidae
                        Epinephelinae
                          Epinephelini
                            Epinephelus Bloch, 1793
                              Epinephelus octofasciatus Griffin, 1926


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | Hebrew | Japanese | Kumak | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Bandiet-klipkabeljou
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Vieille plate grise
Danish
    Ottebåndet havaborre
English
    Convict groper
    Convict rockcod
    eightbar grouper
French
    Cabot sale
    Rouge sale
    Plat
    Cabot cafre
    Loche plate grise
    Mérou huit raies
    Vieille plat grise
    Vieille plate grise
Hebrew
    Lokos
Japanese
    Mahata-modoki
Kumak
    Waava
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    八带石斑鱼
    间带石斑鱼
    黑带石斑鱼
    八帶石斑魚
    間帶石斑魚
    黑帶石斑魚
Spanish
    Mero de ocho bandas



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephelus octofasciatus Griffin, 1926Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory