Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephelus multinotatus (Peters, 1876)
   NamebankID: 180461
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:180461   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Serranidae
                        Epinephelinae
                          Epinephelini
                            Epinephelus Bloch, 1793
                              Epinephelus multinotatus (Peters, 1876)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Serranus multinotatus Peters, 1876
Serranus multinotatus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | English | French | German | Hebrew | Malagasy | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Witvlek-klipkabeljou
Arabic
    Hamour
Creole, French
    Vieille plate
    Vye plat
    Vieille plate grise
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Vieille plate
    Vye plat
    Vieille plate grise
English
    White-spotted rockcod
    Rankin's cod
    Rankin's rock cod
    White blotched grouper
    White-blotched rockcod
    White-blotched rockrod
    white-blotched grouper
French
    Cabot nègre
    Mérou plate grise
    Nègre
    Plat
    Vieille plate
    Vieille plate grise
German
    Zackenbarsch
    Weißflecken-Zackenbarsch
Hebrew
    Lokos
Malagasy
    Alovo
Mandarin Chinese
    淡点石斑鱼
    白斑石斑鱼
    淡點石斑魚
    白斑石斑魚
Portuguese
    Garoupa de luas brancas
Spanish
    Mero de lunares



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephelus multinotatus (Peters, 1876)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory