Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Engraulis japonicus Temminck and Schlegel, 1846
   NamebankID: 180426
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:180426   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Engraulidae
            Engraulis
              Engraulis japonicus Temminck and Schlegel, 1846


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Engraulis japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846
Engraulus japonicus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846
Engraulus japonicus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Arabic | Bikol | Cebuano | Chavacano | Czech | Danish | Davawenyo | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Hiligaynon | Italian | Japanese | Kagayanen | Kuyunon | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swedish | Tagalog | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Kaapse ansjovis
Agutaynen
    Dilis
Arabic
    Barriya
    Abaabi
    Za'am
Bikol
    Bolinao
Cebuano
    Bolinao
    Bolinaw
Chavacano
    Bulinao
Czech
    Sardel japonská
Danish
    Japansk ansjos
    Kap-ansjos
Davawenyo
    Bolinao
Dutch
    Kaapse ansjovis
    Japanse ansjovis
English
    Anchovy
    Japanese anchovy
    southern African anchovy
    Cape anchovy
Finnish
    Japaninsardelli
French
    anchois
    Anchois de l'Afrique australe
    Anchois japonais
    Boquerón
    Anchois du Cap
    Anchois du Japon
German
    Japanische Sardelle
    Japan-Sardelle
    Südafrikanische Sardelle
Hiligaynon
    Gurayan
    Balingon
Italian
    Acciuga
    Acciuga del Giappone
    Acciuga del Sudafrica
Japanese
    Gisukeni
    Katakuchi-iwashi
    Niboshi
    カタクチイワシ
Kagayanen
    Dilis
Kuyunon
    Dilis
Malay
    Ikan putih
Mandarin Chinese
    日本鯷
    姑仔
    片口
    苦蚵仔
    鰯仔
    鱙仔
    日本鳀
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Tigih
Polish
    Sardela japonska
    Sardela kapska
Portuguese
    Biqueirão-do-Indo-Pacífico
    Biqueirão-do-Indo-PacÌfico
    Biqueirão do Cabo
    Biqueirão do Indo-Pacífico
    Biqueirão japonês
Rumanian
    Hamsie japoneza
Russian
    Yaponskiy anchous
Spanish
    Anchoa de Africa austral
    Anchoita japonesa
    Anchoa del Cabo
    Boquerón
    Anchoa japonesa
    Anchoíta japonesa
Surigaonon
    Domud-ot
Swedish
    Japansk ansjovis
Tagalog
    Bolinao
    Dilis
    Ligbao na bilog
Waray-waray
    Bulinaw
    Silag



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Engraulidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Engraulis japonicus Temminck and Schlegel, 1846Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory