Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Acanthurus japonicus (Schmidt, 1931)
   NamebankID: 179513
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:179513   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Acanthuridae
            Acanthurus
              Acanthurus japonicus (Schmidt, 1931)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acanthurus japonica (Schmidt, 1931)
Hepatus aliala japonicus Schmidt, 1931
Hepatus aliala japonicus



Common Names:
Danish | English | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog
 
Danish
    Japan-kirurgfisk
English
    Japan surgeonfish
    Powder black surgeon
    White-nose surgeonfish
Malay
    Botana kacamata
Mandarin Chinese
    日本刺尾鱼
    日本刺尾鲷
    花倒吊
    日本刺尾魚
    日本刺尾鯛
Tagalog
    Labahita



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acanthuridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acanthurus japonicus (Schmidt, 1931)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory