Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Gonocephalus
   NamebankID: 177014
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:177014   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Agamidae
            Gonocephalus
              Gonocephalus bellii DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1837
              Gonocephalus beyschlagi BOETTGER 1892
              Gonocephalus borneensis SCHLEGEL 1848
              Gonocephalus chamaeleontinus LAURENTI 1768
              Gonocephalus doriae PETERS 1871
              Gonocephalus grandis GRAY 1845
              Gonocephalus interruptus BOULENGER 1885
              Gonocephalus klossi BOULENGER 1920
              Gonocephalus kuhlii SCHLEGEL 1848
              Gonocephalus lacunosus MANTHEY & DENZER 1991
              Gonocephalus liogaster GÜNTHER 1872
              Gonocephalus megalepis BLEEKER 1860
              Gonocephalus mjoebergi SMITH 1925
              Gonocephalus robinsonii BOULENGER 1908
              Gonocephalus semperi PETERS 1867
              Gonocephalus sophiae GRAY 1845


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Humphead Forest Dragons



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Agamidae
Dactylopteridae
Pisces
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GonocephalusApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory