Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Crotalinae
   NamebankID: 1770027
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1770027   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Sauropsida
                                      Sauria
                                        Lepidosauria
                                          Squamata
                                            Scleroglossa
                                              Serpentes
                                                Colubroidea
                                                  Viperidae
                                                    Crotalinae
                                                      Agkistrodon
                                                      Atropoides
                                                      Bothriechis
                                                      Bothriopsis
                                                      Bothrocophias
                                                      Bothrops
                                                      Calloselasma
                                                      Cerrophidion
                                                      Crotalus
                                                      Cryptelytrops
                                                      Deinagkistrodon
                                                      Garthius
                                                      Gloydius
                                                      Himalayophis
                                                      Hypnale
                                                      Lachesis
                                                      Ophryacus
                                                      Ovophis
                                                      Parias
                                                      Popeia
                                                      Porthidium
                                                      Protobothrops
                                                      Sistrurus
                                                      Trimeresurus
                                                      Tropidolaemus
                                                      Viridovipera
                                                      Zhaoermia


Alternate Classifications:
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | Japanese
 
Common name
    pit vipers
Japanese
    マムシ亜科



Associated Ranks
Sub-family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CrotalinaeAug 18, 2004
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory