Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cryptodira
   NamebankID: 1770010
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1770010   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Chelonia
                                      Cryptodira
                                        Carettochelyidae
                                        Cheloniidae
                                        Chelydridae
                                        Dermatemyidae
                                        Dermochelidae
                                        Emydidae
                                        Kinosternidae
                                        Platysternidae
                                        Testudinidae
                                        Trionychidae
                                        Unassigned genera


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    hidden-necked turtles



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CryptodiraAug 18, 2004
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory