Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Lycosidae
   NamebankID: 1769688
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1769688   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Arachnida
        Araneae
          Lycosidae
            Acantholycosa
            Adelocosa
            Agalenocosa
            Aglaoctenus
            Algidus
            Allocosa
            Allotrochosina
            Alopecosa
            Alopecosella
            Amblyothele
            Anomalomma
            Anomalosa
            Anoteropsis
            Arctosa
            Arctosippa
            Arctosomma
            Artoria
            Artoriellula
            Aulonia
            Auloniella
            Brevilabus
            Bristowiella
            Caporiaccosa
            Crocodilosa
            Cynosa
            Dejerosa
            Diapontia
            Dingosa
            Dolocosa
            Donacosa
            Dorjulopirata
            Edenticosa
            Evippa
            Evippomma
            Geolycosa
            Gladicosa
            Gnatholycosa
            Hesperocosa
            Hippasa
            Hippasella
            Hippasosa
            Hogna
            Hognoides
            Hyaenosa
            Hygrolycosa
            Loculla
            Lycosa
            Lycosella
            Lycosula
            Lysania
            Malimbosa
            Margonia
            Megarctosa
            Melloicosa
            Melocosa
            Molitorosa
            Mongolicosa
            Mustelicosa
            Notocosa
            Oculicosa
            Ocyale
            Orinocosa
            Orthocosa
            Paratrochosina
            Pardosa
            Pardosella
            Passiena
            Pavocosa
            Phonophilus
            Pirata
            Piratosa
            Proevippa
            Prolycosides
            Pseudevippa
            Pterartoria
            Pterartoriola
            Pyrenecosa
            Rabidosa
            Satta
            Schizocosa
            Shapna
            Sibirocosa
            Sosippus
            Syroloma
            Tasmanicosa
            Trabea
            Trabeops
            Trebacosa
            Tricassa
            Trochosa
            Trochosippa
            Trochosula
            Varacosa
            Venator
            Venatrix
            Venonia
            Vesubia
            Wadicosa
            Xerolycosa
            Zantheres
            Zenonina
            Zoica


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Wolf Spiders



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Arachnida
Araneae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LycosidaeAug 18, 2004
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory