Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Thomisidae
   NamebankID: 1769680
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1769680   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Arachnida
        Araneae
          Thomisidae
            Acentroscelus
            Acracanthostoma
            Alcimochthes
            Amyciaea
            Angaeus
            Aphantochilus
            Apyretina
            Ascurisoma
            Avelis
            Bassaniana
            Bassaniodes
            Boliscodes
            Boliscus
            Bomis
            Bonapruncinia
            Borboropactus
            Bucranium
            Camaricus
            Carcinarachne
            Cebrenninus
            Ceraarachne
            Cetratus
            Coenypha
            Coriarachne
            Corynethrix
            Cupa
            Cymbacha
            Cymbachina
            Cynathea
            Cyriogonus
            Deltoclita
            Demogenes
            Diaea
            Diasterea
            Dietopsa
            Dimizonops
            Diplotychus
            Domatha
            Ebrechtella
            Emplesiogonus
            Epicadinus
            Epicadus
            Epidius
            Erissoides
            Erissus
            Felsina
            Firmicus
            Geraesta
            Gnoerichia
            Haedanula
            Haplotmarus
            Hedana
            Herbessus
            Heriaesynaema
            Heriaeus
            Heterogriffus
            Hewittia
            Hexommulocymus
            Holopelus
            Iphoctesis
            Isala
            Isaloides
            Lampertia
            Latifrons
            Loxobates
            Loxoporetes
            Lycopus
            Lysiteles
            Majellula
            Martus
            Massuria
            Mecaphesa
            Megapyge
            Metadiaea
            Misumena
            Misumenoides
            Misumenops
            Monaeses
            Musaeus
            Mystaria
            Narcaeus
            Nyctimus
            Ocyllus
            Onocolus
            Ostanes
            Oxytate
            Ozyptila
            Pactactes
            Pagida
            Parabomis
            Paramystaria
            Parasmodix
            Parastephanops
            Parastrophius
            Parasynema
            Pasias
            Pasiasula
            Peritraeus
            Phaenopoma
            Pharta
            Pherecydes
            Philodamia
            Philogaeus
            Phireza
            Phrynarachne
            Physoplatys
            Pistius
            Plancinus
            Plastonomus
            Platyarachne
            Platypyresthesis
            Platythomisus
            Poecilothomisus
            Porropis
            Pothaeus
            Prepotelus
            Pseudamyciaea
            Pseudoporrhopis
            Pycnaxis
            Pyresthesis
            Reinickella
            Rhaebobates
            Runcinia
            Saccodomus
            Sanmenia
            Scopticus
            Sidymella
            Simorcus
            Smodicinodes
            Smodicinus
            Soelteria
            Stephanopis
            Stephanopoides
            Stiphropella
            Stiphropus
            Strigoplus
            Strophius
            Sylligma
            Synaemops
            Synalus
            Synema
            Synstrophius
            Tagulinus
            Tagulis
            Takachihoa
            Talaus
            Tarrocanus
            Taypaliito
            Tharpyna
            Tharrhalea
            Thomisops
            Thomisus
            Titidiops
            Titidius
            Tmarus
            Tobias
            Trichopagis
            Ulocymus
            Uraarachne
            Wechselia
            Xysticus
            Zametopias
            Zametopina
            Zygometis


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Crab Spiders



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Arachnida
Araneae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ThomisidaeAug 18, 2004
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory