Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Tetragnathidae
   NamebankID: 1769679
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1769679   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Arachnida
        Araneae
          Tetragnathidae
            Agriognatha
            Antillognatha
            Atelidea
            Atimiosa
            Azilia
            Chrysometa
            Clitaetra
            Cyrtognatha
            Deliochus
            Dianleucauge
            Diphya
            Dolichognatha
            Doryonychus
            Dyschiriognatha
            Eryciniolia
            Glenognatha
            Guizygiella
            Herennia
            Hispanognatha
            Homalometa
            Leucauge
            Leucognatha
            Mecynometa
            Menosira
            Mesida
            Meta
            Metabus
            Metargyra
            Metellina
            Metimorpha
            Metleucauge
            Mimicosa
            Mitoscelis
            Nanningia
            Nanometa
            Neoprolochus
            Nephila
            Nephilengys
            Okileucauge
            Opadometa
            Orsinome
            Pachygnatha
            Parameta
            Parazilia
            Pholcipes
            Phonognatha
            Pickardinella
            Prionolaema
            Sancus
            Schenkeliella
            Sternospina
            Tetragnatha
            Timonoe
            Tylorida
            Wolongia
            Zygiometella


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Big-Jawed Spiders
    Longjawed Orb Weavers



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Arachnida
Araneae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TetragnathidaeAug 18, 2004
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory