Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Mimetidae
   NamebankID: 1769677
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1769677   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      cheliceriformes
                        Chelicerata
                          Arachnida
                            Araneae
                              Opisthothelae
                                Araneomorphae
                                  Mimetidae
                                    Arocha Simon 1893
                                    Arochoides Mello-Leitao 1935
                                    Arochoides Mello-Leitão 1935
                                    Australomimetus Heimer 1986
                                    Ero C. L. Koch 1836
                                    Ero Koch 1835
                                    Gelanor Thorell 1869
                                    Gnolus Simon 1879
                                    Kratochvilia Strand 1934
                                    Melaenosia Simon 1906
                                    Mimetus Hentz 1831
                                    Mimetus Hentz 1832
                                    Oarces Simon 1879
                                    Phobetinus Simon 1895
                                    Reo Brignoli 1979


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Pirate spiders
    robber spiders



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Arachnida
Araneae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MimetidaeAug 18, 2004
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory