Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Osteichthyes
   NamebankID: 175577
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:175577   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa)
  Animalia
    Bilateria
      Deuterostomia
        Chordata
          Vertebrata
            Gnathostomata
              Osteichthyes
                Actinopterygii
                Sarcopterygii


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | Esperanto | French | Italian | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish
 
Common name
    lungfishes
    ray-finned fishes
    dipnoans
English
    bony fishes
Esperanto
    Ostaj fiŝoj
French
    poissons osseux
Italian
    Pesci ossei
    Osteitti
Portuguese
    osteÌceto
    peixe ósseo
    osteíceto
    osteíceto
    peixe ósseo
Russian
    Костные рыбы
Spanish
    Osteictios



Associated Ranks
Super-class
Superclass



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
OsteichthyesApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory