Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Trachichthys intermedius Hector, 1875
   NamebankID: 174230
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:174230   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Beryciformes
                    Trachichthyoidei
                      Trachichthyidae
                        Hoplostethus Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1829
                          Hoplostethus intermedius (Hector, 1875)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Hoplostethus intermedius (Hector, 1875)
Hoplostethus intermedius
Trachichthys intermedius



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    Common sawbelly
    roughy
    New Zeland sawbelly
Mandarin Chinese
    新西兰胸棘鲷
    新西蘭胸棘鯛



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Trachichthyidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Trachichthys intermedius Hector, 1875Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory