Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Vaccinium myrtillus var. oreophilum (Rydb.) Dorn
   NamebankID: 1741214
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1741214   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Ericales
          Ericaceae
            vaccinium
              Vaccinium myrtillus L.
                Vaccinium myrtillus var. oreophilum (Rydb.) Dorn


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Vaccinium myrtillus oreophilum (Rydb.) Dorn
Vaccinium myrtillus L. var. oreophilum (Rydb.) Dorn



Common Names:
Common name | unspecified
 
Common name
    whortleberry
unspecified
    whortleberry



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies
Variety



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ericaceae
Ericales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Vaccinium myrtillus var. oreophilum (Rydb.) DornJul 27, 2004 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory