Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Rumex orbiculatus var. orbiculatus Gray
   NamebankID: 1740641
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1740641   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Caryophyllidae
            Polygonales
              Polygonaceae
                Rumex L.
                  Rumex orbiculatus Gray
                    Rumex orbiculatus var. orbiculatus Gray


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Rumex orbiculatus orbiculatus Gray
Rumex orbiculatus orbiculatus
Rumex orbiculatus Gray var. orbiculatus



Common Names:
English
 
English
    greater water dock



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies
Variety



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Caryophyllidae
Polygonaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Rumex orbiculatus var. orbiculatus GrayJul 27, 2004 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory