Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Echinocereus enneacanthus var. enneacanthus Engelm.
   NamebankID: 1738275
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1738275   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Caryophyllidae
            Caryophyllales
              Cactaceae
                Echinocereus Engelm.
                  Echinocereus enneacanthus Engelm.
                    Echinocereus enneacanthus var. enneacanthus Engelm.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Echinocereus enneacanthus enneacanthus Engelm.
Echinocereus enneacanthus enneacanthus
Echinocereus enneacanthus Engelmann ssp. enneacanthus
Echinocereus enneacanthus Engelm. var. enneacanthus
Echinocereus enneacanthus Engelm. subsp. enneacanthus



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    pitaya
English
    pitaya
unspecified
    pitaya



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies
Variety



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cactaceae
Caryophyllidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Echinocereus enneacanthus var. enneacanthus Engelm.Jul 27, 2004 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory