Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum (Fern.) Kartesz & Gandhi
   NamebankID: 1732423
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1732423   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Pteridophyta
        Filicopsida
          Polypodiales
            Aspleniaceae
              Asplenium L.
                Asplenium scolopendrium L.
                  Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum (Fern.) Kartesz & Gandhi


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Asplenium scolopendrium americanum (Fern.) Kartesz & Gandhi
Asplenium scolopendrium americanum
Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum (Fernald) Kartesz & Gandhi
Asplenium scolopendrium L. var. americanum (Fern.) Kartesz & Gandhi
Asplenium scolopendrium L. var. americanum (Fernald) Kartesz & Gandhi



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Hart's tonguefern
    American hart's-tongue fern
    Hart's Tongue Fern



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies
Variety



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aspleniaceae
Pteridophyta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum (Fern.) Kartesz & GandhiJul 27, 2004 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory