Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Selene orstedii Lütken, 1880
   NamebankID: 171163
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:171163   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Carangidae
            Selene
              Selene orstedii Lütken, 1880


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Selene oerstedi
Selene oerstedi Lütken, 1880
Selene oerstedii Lütken, 1880
Selene oerstedii
Selene orstedii



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Common name
    Mexican moonfish
Danish
    Mexikansk hestehoved
English
    Mexican moonfish
    Moonfish
    dollarfish
French
    Musso carite
Mandarin Chinese
    奥氏月鲹
    奧氏月鰺
Spanish
    espejuelo
    Espejo
    Jorobado carite
    Jorobado chapeta
    Reloj
    Carita
    Carita alilarga



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carangidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Selene orstedii Lütken, 1880Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory