Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cymbidium
   NamebankID: 1671540
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1671540   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Asparagales
          Orchidaceae
            Cymbidium
              Cymbidium aestivum Z.J.Liu & S.C.Chen
              Cymbidium aliciae Quisumb.
              Cymbidium aloifolium (L.) Sw.
              Cymbidium atropurpureum (Lindl.) Rolfe
              Cymbidium ballianum Rolfe
              Cymbidium banaense Gagnep.
              Cymbidium baoshanense F.Y.Liu & Perner
              Cymbidium bicolor Lindl.
              Cymbidium borneense J.J. Wood
              Cymbidium canaliculatum R. Br.
              Cymbidium changningense Z.J.Liu & S.C. Chen
              Cymbidium chawalongense C.L. Long, H. Li & Z.L. Dao
              Cymbidium chloranthum Lindl.
              Cymbidium cochleare Lindl.
              Cymbidium cyperifolium Wall. ex Lindl.
              Cymbidium dayanum Rchb. f.
              Cymbidium defoliatum Y.S.Wu & S.C.Chen
              Cymbidium devonianum Paxton
              Cymbidium eburneum Lindl.
              Cymbidium elongatum J.J. Wood, Du Puy & Shim
              Cymbidium ensifolium (L.) Sw.
              Cymbidium erythraeum Lindl.
              Cymbidium erythrostylum Rolfe
              Cymbidium faberi Rolfe
              Cymbidium finlaysonianum Lindl.
              Cymbidium flavum Z.J.Liu & J.Yong Zhang
              Cymbidium floribundum Lindl.
              Cymbidium florinda auct.
              Cymbidium gammieanum King & Pantl.
              Cymbidium gaoligongense Z.J.Liu & J.Yong Zhang
              Cymbidium glebelandense Rolfe
              Cymbidium goeringii (Rchb. f.) Rchb. f.
              Cymbidium gongshanense H. Li & G.H. Feng
              Cymbidium hartinahianum J.B. Comber & Nasution
              Cymbidium hookerianum Rchb. f.
              Cymbidium insigne Rolfe
              Cymbidium iridioides D. Don
              Cymbidium kanran Makino
              Cymbidium lancifolium Hook.
              Cymbidium longifolium D. Don
              Cymbidium lowianum (Rchb.f.) Rchb.f.
              Cymbidium macrorhizon Lindl.
              Cymbidium madidum Lindl.
              Cymbidium mastersii Griff. ex Lindl.
              Cymbidium micranthum Z.J. Liu & S.C. Chen
              Cymbidium multiradicatum Z.J. Liu & S.C. Chen
              Cymbidium munronianum King & Pantl.
              Cymbidium nanulum Y.S.Wu & S.C.Chen
              Cymbidium parishii Rchb. f.
              Cymbidium paucifolium Z.J. Liu & S.C. Chen
              Cymbidium qiubeiense K.M. Feng & H. Li
              Cymbidium quinquelobum Z.J. Liu & S.C. Chen
              Cymbidium rectum Ridl.
              Cymbidium rhizomatosum Z.J. Liu & S.C. Chen
              Cymbidium rosefieldense auct.
              Cymbidium roseum J.J. Sm.
              Cymbidium sanderae (Rolfe) P.J. Cribb & Du Puy
              Cymbidium schroederi Rolfe
              Cymbidium sigmoideum J.J. Sm.
              Cymbidium sinense (Jacks.) Willd.
              Cymbidium suave R. Br.
              Cymbidium suavissimum Sander ex C.H. Curtis
              Cymbidium teretipetiolatum Z.J.Liu & S.C.Chen
              Cymbidium tigrinum C.S.P.Parish ex Hook.
              Cymbidium tracyanum L. Castle
              Cymbidium wenshanense Y.S. Wu & F.Y. Liu
              Cymbidium whiteae King & Pantl.
              Cymbidium wilsonii (Rolfe ex De Cock) Rolfe
              Cymbidium woodlandense auct.


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Cymbidium Sw.



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Cymbidium orchid
    Wind orchid



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Orchidales



Associated Languages
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory