Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Papilionidae
   NamebankID: 1584121
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1584121   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Lepidoptera
          Papilionoidea
            Papilionidae
              Archon
              Atrophaneura
              Baronia
              Battus
              Bhutanitis
              Byasa
              Chilasa
              Cressida
              Euryades
              Eurytides
              Graphium
              Hypermnestra
              Iphiclides
              Lamproptera
              Losaria
              Luehdorfia
              Meandrusa
              Mimoides
              Ornithoptera
              Pachliopta
              Papilio
              Parides
              Parnassius
              Pharmacophagus
              Protesilaus
              Protographium
              Sericinus
              Teinopalpus
              Trogonoptera
              Troides
              Zerynthia


Alternate Classifications:
Lepidoptera NHM
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    swallowtail butterflies
    swallowtails



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lepidoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory