Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Raja
   NamebankID: 1554835
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1554835   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Rhinobatidae
            Raja
              Raja percellens
              Raja rostrata
              Raja thouin


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Potamotrygon brachyura
Potamotrygon brachyura (Günther, 1880)
Raja Linnaeus, 1758
Raja Linneus 1758
Raja asterias
Raja asterias (non Delaroche, 1809)
Raja asterias Delaroche, 1809
Trygon brachyurus
Trygon brachyurus Günther, 1880



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Common name | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Guarani | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish
 
Albanian
    Ferrez
Arabic
    Baqaret Nimr
Catalan
    Rajada estrellada
Common name
    Starry ray
Croatian
    Raža zvjezdopjega
Danish
    Stjernerokke
    Korthalet flodpigrokke
Dutch
    Atlantische sterrog
    Kortstaartzoetwaterrog
English
    Starry ray
    Atlantic starry skate
    starry skate
    Mediterranean starry ray
    Shorttailed river stingray
    Short-tailed river stingray
    skates
    ocellate skates
Finnish
    Tähtirausku
    Töppöjokirausku
French
    Raie Ètoilée
    Raie étoilée
German
    Sternrochen
    Rochen
    Mittelmeer-Sternrochen
Greek
    Asprovatos
    Αστρόβατος
    Ρίνα
    Βάτος
    Ράγια
    Ράτσα
    Σαλάχι
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Asprovatos
    Αστρόβατος
Guarani
    Yabebi
    Yavevih
Italian
    Razza stellata
    Raggia
    Pichira schizzata
    Arzilla
    Pichira fimminedda
    Arzilla di rena
    Baracola bianca
    Picara stizziata
    Picara tunna
    Ragia stiddata
    Raja d'arena
    Rascia
    Raseta
    Rassa
    Razza armata
    Scritta
Maltese
    Raja ta' l-ghajn
    Raja tal-kwiekeb
    Raja tat-tikek
    Rajja
Mandarin Chinese
    星斑鳐
    星斑鰩
Portuguese
    Raia-pintada
    Raia
    Arraia
Spanish
    Raya estrellada
    Raia estrellada
    Raya
Swedish
    Stjärnrocka



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dasyatidae
Gymnuridae
Malapteruridae
Myliobatidae
Narcinidae
Pisces
Rajidae
Rhinobatidae
Torpedinidae
Urolophidae



Associated Languages
Maltese
Scientific Name
Spanish



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory