Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Xyrichtys woodi (Jenkins, 1901)
   NamebankID: 140848
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:140848   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Xyrichtys
              Xyrichtys woodi (Jenkins, 1901)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Novaculichthys woodi Jenkins, 1901
Novaculichthys woodi
Xyrichthys woodi (Jenkins, 1901)
Xyrichthys woodi
Xyrichtys woodi



Common Names:
Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
Japanese
    Tensumodoki
Mandarin Chinese
    红姑娘仔
    红新娘
    紅姑娘仔
    紅新娘
    伍氏新隆鱼
    伍氏美鳍鱼
    伍氏连鳍唇鱼
    软棘唇鱼
    伍氏新隆魚
    伍氏美鰭魚
    伍氏連鰭唇魚
    軟棘唇魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Xyrichtys woodi (Jenkins, 1901)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory