Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 140838
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:140838   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Xyrichtys
              Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Coryphaena novacula Linnaeus, 1758
Coryphaena novacula
Xyrichthys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Xyrichthys novacula
Xyrichtys novacula



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Catalan | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Croatian | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Fon | Fon GBE | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hebrew | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Afrikaans
    Pêrel-skeermesvis
    PÍrel-skeermesvis
Arabic
    Jardoûn
    Jardo˚n
Catalan
    Raor
Creole, Portuguese
    Peixe-elefante
    Cachorro
    Lainha
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Peixe-elefante
    Cachorro
    Lainha
Croatian
    Šarko crveni
Danish
    Perlekløvefisk
Davawenyo
    Mul-mul
English
    pearly razorfish
    Cleaver wrasse
Fon
    Houêlotokpa
Fon GBE
    Houêlotokpa
    HouÍlotokpa
French
    Donzelle lame
    Rason
German
    Schermesserfisch
Greek
    Katsoúla
    Κατσούλα
    Ποντικόψαρο
    Katsoula
    Γάτα
    Παπαγάλος
    Κατεργάρα
    Κατεργάρος
    Κοκκινόγλωσσα
    Κτένι
    Λειρί
    Ρουσέττα
    Τσατσάρα
    Χτένι
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Katsoúla
    Κατσούλα
    Katsoula
Hebrew
    Lehavit
Italian
    Pesce pettine
    Landrosa
    Pecurella
    Pesce petene
    Pescio razú
    Pesse petene
    Pettini
    Pettinu súrici
    Pisci pettini
    Razon
    Spetacaturu
    Súrici
Maltese
    Ruzetta
Mandarin Chinese
    条尾连鳍唇鱼
    珠斑离鳍鱼
    條尾連鰭唇魚
    珠斑離鰭魚
Polish
    Wargacz tepoglowy
    Wargacz tępogłowy
Portuguese
    papagayo
    Peixe-elefante
    Papagaio
    Mordedor
    Bodião da areia
    Cachorro
    Cão
    Lainha
    Peixe padre
    Budião
    Gudião
    Bodião-curuá
    Peixe-cão
Serbian
    Sarko crveni
Spanish
    doncella
    Doncella verde
    Raó
    Doncella cuchilla
    Galán
    Loro navaja
    cuchillo perlino
    Raor
Swedish
    Rakknivsfisk
Turkish
    Papagan baligi
    Papağan balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory