Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Xyrichtys jacksonensis (Ramsay, 1881)
   NamebankID: 140834
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:140834   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Xyrichtys
              Xyrichtys jacksonensis (Ramsay, 1881)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Novacula jacksonensis Ramsay, 1881
Novacula jacksonensis
Xyrichtys jacksonensis



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    Purplespotted wrasse
    keel-head
    Purple-spotted wrasse
Mandarin Chinese
    杰克逊连鳍唇鱼
    傑克遜連鰭唇魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Xyrichtys jacksonensis (Ramsay, 1881)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory