Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Verasper variegatus (Temminck and Schlegel, 1846)
   NamebankID: 140700
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:140700   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Pleuronectiformes
          Pleuronectidae
            Pleuronectinae
              Verasper Jordan and Gilbert in Jordan and Evermann, 1898
                Verasper variegatus (Temminck and Schlegel, 1846)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Platessa variegata Temminck and Schlegel, 1846
Verasper variegatus



Common Names:
Common name | English | Japanese | Korean | Mandarin Chinese | Russian
 
Common name
    spotted halibut
English
    hoshigarei
    spotted halibut
Japanese
    hoshigarei
    Hoshi-garei
Korean
    Pom-ga-ja-mi
    Pǒm-ga-ja-mi
Mandarin Chinese
    Xing dié
    Yuán ban xing dié
    Yuán bān xīng dié
    圆斑星鲽
    Xīng dié
    圓斑星鰈
Russian
    палтус пятнистый



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pleuronectidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Verasper variegatus (Temminck and Schlegel, 1846)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory