Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Terapon puta (Cuvier, 1829)
   NamebankID: 139773
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:139773   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Terapontidae
                                  Terapon Cuvier, 1816
                                    Terapon puta (Cuvier, 1829)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Terapon puta Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1829
Therapon puta Cuvier, 1829
Therapon puta



Common Names:
Agutaynen | Arabic | Bikol | Cebuano | Chavacano | Cotabato Chavacano | Davawenyo | English | French | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Kannada | Kuyunon | Magindanaon | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marathi | Oriya | Other | Pangasinan | Portuguese | Sinhalese | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Tagalog | Tamil | Telugu | Vietnamese | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Agutaynen
    Bugaong
Arabic
    Zamroor
Bikol
    Bagaong
    Bugaong
Cebuano
    Bogaong
    Buga-ong
    Bugaong
Chavacano
    Bugaung
Cotabato Chavacano
    Baga-ong
    Bugaong
Davawenyo
    Buga-ong
English
    Small-scaled terapon
    Smallscale terapon
    Spiny-cheeked grunter
    Squeaking perch
    Small-scaled banded grunter
French
    Violon grogneur
Greek
    Gryloteraponi
    Γρυλοτεραπόνι
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Gryloteraponi
    Γρυλοτεραπόνι
Hiligaynon
    Lambiyao
    Buga-ong
Ilokano
    Bagaong
Kannada
    Gore
Kuyunon
    Bagaw
Magindanaon
    Bongkaong
Mahl
    Galikooru
Malay
    Gelama
    San gaa
    Kirong-kirong
    Kerong-kerong
    Kerong-kerong padi
Malayalam
    Keeri
    Marakkeri
    Keetchan
Mandarin Chinese
    三線鯻
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Bigaong
Marathi
    Naveri
Oriya
    Tadikiri
Other
    Keel-puta
Pangasinan
    Banlaongan
Portuguese
    Peixe-zebra roncador
Sinhalese
    Gon kili
    Vairan kili
Somali
    Geedow
Spanish
    Baraonga ronco
Swahili
    kui
    Ngagu
    Chije
Tagalog
    Bagaong
    Kaniget
Tamil
    Kove-keetchan
    Keeli
    Chavathinnikeeli
    Keechan
    Kovakeechan
    Mattakkeechan
    Palinkeechan
    Pootankeeli
Telugu
    Baikeeli
    Ganam
    Kilipothu
    Samudrakili
    Keelputa
Vietnamese
    Cá Cang v?y nh?
Waray-waray
    Bagaong
    Laniw
    Gonggong
    Pilkag
unspecified
    Keel-puta



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Terapontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Terapon puta (Cuvier, 1829)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory