Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Taenioides gracilis (Valenciennes, 1837)
   NamebankID: 139654
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:139654   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Gobiidae
            Taenioides
              Taenioides gracilis (Valenciennes, 1837)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Amblyopus gracilis
Amblyopus gracilis Valenciennes, 1837
Taenioides gracilis
Taenioides gracilis (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1837)



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    Slender eel goby
Mandarin Chinese
    细鳗鰕虎鱼
    細鰻鰕虎魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gobiidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Taenioides gracilis (Valenciennes, 1837)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory