Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Symphodus roissali (Risso, 1810)
   NamebankID: 139377
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:139377   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae Cuvier, 1816
            Symphodus Rafinesque, 1810
              Symphodus roissali (Risso, 1810)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lutjanus roissali
Lutjanus roissali Risso, 1810
Symphodus roissali
Symphodus (Crenilabrus) roissali (Risso, 1810)



Common Names:
Albanian | Catalan | Common name | Croatian | Danish | English | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Buzoç i zi
    Buzoc i zi
Catalan
    Planxeta
Common name
    Five-spotted wrasse
Croatian
    Kosirica
Danish
    Femplettet savgylte
English
    Five-spotted wrasse
French
    Crénilabre à cinq taches
    Langaneu
German
    Fünfflecken-Lippfisch
    Fünffleckiger Lippfisch
Greek
    Tigrolapina
    Τιγρολαπίνα
    Φαγανέλι
    Λαπίνα
    Χειλού
    Λάμπαινα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Tigrolapina
    Τιγρολαπίνα
Italian
    Tordo maculato
    Arroccaleddu
    Pittima
    Lappera
    Lappira
    Pitarra di pulici
    Smerlacchia
    Turdu stizziatu
    Tordo verde
Maltese
    Boxbox
    Tirda
    Boxbox kannella
    Buxih ahdar
    Tirda hadra
Mandarin Chinese
    罗氏扁隆头鱼
    羅氏扁隆頭魚
Polish
    Skrzelówka
Portuguese
    Bodião-manchado
Russian
    Zelenushka-perepelka
Spanish
    Planchita
Swedish
    Tigersnultra
Turkish
    Bildircinçiri baligi
    Bıldırcınçırı balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Symphodus roissali (Risso, 1810)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory