Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Stenatherina panatela (Jordan and Richardson, 1908)
   NamebankID: 139133
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:139133   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Atheriniformes
          Atherinidae
            Stenatherina
              Stenatherina panatela (Jordan and Richardson, 1908)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Atherina panatela (Jordan & Richardson, 1908)
Stenatherina panatela
Stenatherina panetela
Stenatherina panetela (Jordan & Richardson, 1908)



Common Names:
Cebuano | Davawenyo | English | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog | Waray-waray
 
Cebuano
    Gono
Davawenyo
    Guno
English
    Panatella silverside
    Crescent silverside
    Panatela silverside
Mandarin Chinese
    狭银汉鱼
    狹銀漢魚
Tagalog
    Guno
Waray-waray
    Guno



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Atherinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Stenatherina panatela (Jordan and Richardson, 1908)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory