Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Rhinomugil nasutus (De Vis, 1883)
   NamebankID: 137426
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:137426   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Mugiliformes
                    Mugilidae
                      Rhinomugil Gill, 1863
                        Rhinomugil nasutus (De Vis, 1883)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Mugil nasutus De Vis, 1883
Mugil nasutus
Rhinomugil nasutus



Common Names:
Danish | English | Mandarin Chinese
 
Danish
    Hajmulte
English
    Shark mullet
    Mud mullet
Mandarin Chinese
    大鼻吻鲻
    大鼻吻鯔



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mugilidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Rhinomugil nasutus (De Vis, 1883)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory