Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pterois mombasae (Smith, 1957)
   NamebankID: 136841
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:136841   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Scorpaeniformes
                    Scorpaenoidei
                      Scorpaenidae
                        Pterois Oken 1817
                          Pterois mombasae (Smith, 1957)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Pterois mambassae
Pterois mambassae (Smith, 1957)
Pterois mombasae
Pterois mombassae (Smith, 1957)
Pterois mombassae
Pteropterus mombasae Smith, 1957
Pteropterus mombasae



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Common name | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Diepwater-vuurvis
Common name
    Frillfin turkeyfish
English
    Frillfin turkeyfish
    Deepwater firefish
    African lionfish
French
    Laffe mombaise
Mandarin Chinese
    黑颊蓑鲉
    黑頰蓑鮋
Spanish
    Dragón de Mombasa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pterois mombasae (Smith, 1957)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory