Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pseudochromis marshallensis (Schultz, 1953)
   NamebankID: 136504
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:136504   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pseudochromidae
            Pseudochromis
              Pseudochromis marshallensis (Schultz, 1953)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pseudochromis aurea marshallensis Schultz, 1953
Pseudochromis aurea marshallensis
Pseudochromis marchallensis (Schultz, 1953)
Pseudochromis marchallensis
Pseudochromis marshallensis
Pseudochromis marshallensis Schultz in Schultz et al., 1953



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    Marshall Is. dottyback
    Yellowspeckled dottyback
    Orange-spotted dottyback
    Yellow-tail dottyback
Mandarin Chinese
    馬島擬雀鯛



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pseudochromidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pseudochromis marshallensis (Schultz, 1953)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory