Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Panaque nigrolineatus (Peters, 1877)
   NamebankID: 134241
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:134241   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Loricariidae
            Panaque Eigenmann and Eigenmann, 1889
              Panaque nigrolineatus (Peters, 1877)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chaetostomus nigrolineatus Peters, 1877
Chaetostomus nigrolineatus
Panaque nigrolineatus



Common Names:
Danish | English | Finnish | German | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Kongesugemalle
    Stribet sugemalle
English
    Royal plec
    Panaque
    Royal catfish
    royal panaque
Finnish
    Punasilmäpleko
German
    Schwarzlinien-Harnischwels
Mandarin Chinese
    黑线巴拉圭鲶
    黑線巴拉圭鯰
Other
    Panaque
Portuguese
    Acari-da-pedra
Spanish
    Carachama



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Loricariidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Panaque nigrolineatus (Peters, 1877)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory