Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Millerigobius macrocephalus (Kolombatovic, 1891)
   NamebankID: 132026
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:132026   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Gobioidei
                      Gobiidae
                        Millerigobius Bath 1973
                          Millerigobius macrocephalus (Kolombatovic, 1891)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Benthophilus macrocephalus (Pallas, 1788)
Benthophilus macrocephalus
Gobius macrocephalus Kolombatovic, 1891
Millerigobius macrocephalus



Common Names:
Catalan | Croatian | English | Farsi | Finnish | German | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Persian | Russian
 
Catalan
    Gobi de cap gros
Croatian
    Glavočić crveni
    Glavocic crveni
English
    Caspian tadpole goby
    Caspian goby
Farsi
    Gav Mahi Vzgheh
Finnish
    Kaspiansimpputokko
German
    Großkopf-Grundel
    Kaspische Kaulquappengrundel
Italian
    Ghiozzetto rosso
Mandarin Chinese
    大头米勒鰕虎鱼
    大頭米勒鰕虎魚
    大頭瘤鰕虎魚
Persian
    Gav Mahi Vzgheh
Russian
    Kaspiiskaya pugolovka
    каспийская пуголовка
    пуголовка каспийская



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gobiidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Millerigobius macrocephalus (Kolombatovic, 1891)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory