Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Microchirus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 131867
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:131867   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Pleuronectiformes
          Soleidae
            Microchirus
              Microchirus ocellatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Microchirus (Microchirus) ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Microchirus ocellatus
Pleuronectes ocellatus
Pleuronectes ocellatus Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Turkish
 
Afrikaans
    Vieroog-tongvis
Albanian
    Gjuhez syzake
Arabic
    Mousa
Catalan
    Llengua de sant Pau
Croatian
    List pečatar
    List pecatar
Danish
    Øjeplettet tunge
Dutch
    Tong
English
    Foureyed sole
    eyed sole
    Foureye sole
Finnish
    Nelisilmäkampela
French
    Sole ocellée
German
    Vieraugenzunge
Greek
    Matoglosa
    Ματόγλωσσα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Matoglosa
    Ματόγλωσσα
Italian
    Sogliola
    Zanchette
    Lengua secca
    Lingua di rina
    Linguata ucchiuta
    Palaia ucchiuta
    Palaja 'e arena
    Palaja 'e ciglio
    Palaja 'e scgolio
    Palaja steddara
    Paraiozza a tacchi
    Passere di fanghe
    Sfogio macià
    Sfogja maciada
    Sfoja maciada
    Sfoje de fiure
    Sogliola occhiuta
Maltese
    Lingwata ta' l-ghajnejn
Mandarin Chinese
    四斑单臂鳎
    睛斑短臂鳎
    四斑單臂鰨
    睛斑短臂鰨
Polish
    Oczlica
Portuguese
    Azevia-de-malhas
    Solha-linguado
Rumanian
    Limba de mare patata
Slovene
    Okati list
Slovenian
    Okati list
Spanish
    Soldado
    Tambor real
Turkish
    Beneklidil baligi
    Beneklidil balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Soleidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Microchirus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory