Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Microchirus boscanion (Chabanaud, 1926)
   NamebankID: 131865
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:131865   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Pleuronectiformes
                    Pleuronectoidei
                      Soleidae
                        Microchirus Bonaparte, 1833
                          Microchirus boscanion (Chabanaud, 1926)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Microchirus (Microchirus) boscanion (Chabanaud, 1926)
Microchirus boscanion
Solea boscanion
Solea boscanion Chabanaud, 1926



Common Names:
English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
English
    Lusitanian sole
    solenette
French
    Petite sole jaune
    Acedia
    Sole lusitanienne
Mandarin Chinese
    小头短臂鳎
    小頭短臂鰨
Portuguese
    Azevia-marginada
Spanish
    Lenguado lusicánico



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Soleidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Microchirus boscanion (Chabanaud, 1926)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory