Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Metynnis maculatus (Kner, 1858)
   NamebankID: 131840
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:131840   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Characiformes
                                Characidae
                                  Metynnis
                                    Metynnis maculatus (Kner, 1858)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bolboceras fortuitum PERINGUEY, 1901
Metynnis maculatus



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | Finnish | German | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    Spotted metynnis
Danish
    Plettet skivekarpelaks
English
    Silver dollar
    Spotted metynnis
    palometa
Finnish
    Pilkkulevytetra
    Täplälevytetra
German
    Gepunkteter Scheibensalmler
    Gefleckter Scheibensalmler
Mandarin Chinese
    斑点银板鱼
    斑點銀板魚
Portuguese
    Pacu peva
Spanish
    palometa
    Metynnis manchada
    Palometa moteada



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Characidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Metynnis maculatus (Kner, 1858)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory